Reply

black screen since update

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-02-2020
Accepted Solution

black screen since update

by StephenEdmundson Starter Poster
Message 1 of 22 (1,782 Views)

Since the last update every day when we turn on vodafone tv we get a black screen.and the only way to get it working is to turn power off . After we do this it will work fine. can be turned off and restarted no problems , untill the next day then we have to turn power off again. and so on and so on.

 

Regards Steve...

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: black screen since update

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 22 (1,769 Views)

Hi @StephenEdmundson  

Can you please confirm you are using the supplied cable that came with the STB?

If you are, could you please try forcing the STB to 720p and see if this resolves the issue?


Thanks

Grant

 

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎20-02-2020

Re: black screen since update

[ Edited ]
by StephenEdmundson Starter Poster
Message 3 of 22 (1,712 Views)

Running throught amp so there are two HDMI cables being used 

All worked fine until update..

The unit started up today straight into a program , not the menu screen.

But when we try to go to recordings the screen goes black.

A restart fixed this.

Will try again tomorrow

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: black screen since update

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 4 of 22 (1,683 Views)

Ok, first step.. Can you ensure the supplied HDMI cable is what is plugged into the AMP from the STB?

If this doesnt work.. please try forcing the STB to 720p.

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2020

Re: black screen since update

by LynHarris Starter Poster
Message 5 of 22 (1,245 Views)

Every Morning on my Samsung 4K TV I have to restart my vodafone TV because It has frozen and the screen is black.I have 2 vTV units and when I interchange them they both have the same problem.I have looked through pervious replies and have restet the resolution on the VTV back to 720, this solves the problem.Why would I want to set My VTV to a lower resolution on a Hi qualityy TV.Is there another update due to fix this problem. The VTV work fine on an older model samsung tv with a resolution 1080p.

Is there a permanent solution.

Thanks 

Lyn

Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎15-09-2014

Re: black screen since update

by Regular Poster MelBaker Regular Poster
Message 6 of 22 (1,128 Views)

@grantt are we able to send you a message if we are getting the same issue?  I can try to get someone on the phone but thought you might be able to help first Smiley Happy

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: black screen since update

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 7 of 22 (1,124 Views)

Hi @MelBaker 

 

Sure!


Cheers,
Grant

 

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-02-2020

Re: black screen since update

by Regular Poster mikedusty Regular Poster
Message 8 of 22 (1,745 Views)
So forcing the stb to 720p eliminates the problems but the 720p setting never saves for more than 24 hours. Very frustrating having to reset on the daily.
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 649
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: black screen since update

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 9 of 22 (1,743 Views)

Interesting. I will test this setting reverting back to full res.

 

You didn't answer if you are using the hdmi cable that came with the set top box?

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎30-05-2015

Re: black screen since update

[ Edited ]
by billite Starter Poster
Message 10 of 22 (1,699 Views)

I can confirm that this does happen. I checked today after one of our units black screened.

Stats
  • 21 Replies
  • 40w ago
  • 1,783 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 8 Contributors