Reply

Vodafone TV Reset?

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎24-03-2020

Vodafone TV Reset?

by Binny012 Starter Poster
Message 1 of 11 (738 Views)

I was given a Vodafone TV (I believe Gen2) from my in-laws, however, when I go to set it up, it says invalid activation code then "There was a problem. We didn't configure you Vodafone TV before it was delivered".

 

Is this device locked to my in-laws accounts? Or can I reset it? As it doesn't allow me to actually enter an activation code.

 

Any help would be great.

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 11 (735 Views)

Hi @Binny012 

 

Please private message me (click on my name) and I can search for the serial number you provide and remove it from your in-laws account.  You'll then be able to reset it and get it going.

 

Cheers,
Grant

 

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2018

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by hitme Starter Poster
Message 3 of 11 (638 Views)
I also have a similar issue. Found an old Vodafone tv that no longer works. How do I unlock?
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 4 of 11 (631 Views)

Hi.. It depends. What is the model number listed on the bottom of the unit?



Cheers

Grant

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎24-03-2020

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by Binny012 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 11 (622 Views)

Sadly dispite all Grant's efforts mine was locked to the original account it was supplied with.

 

So for me, it was essentially a fancy paperweight.

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2018

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by hitme Starter Poster
Message 6 of 11 (628 Views)
Nz-81. Is that right?
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 7 of 11 (617 Views)

@hitme Thays a Gen1 unit and usually tied to a broadband account.

Where did you get it?

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-08-2018

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by hitme Starter Poster
Message 8 of 11 (615 Views)
I’ve had it for a couple years since having a broadband account just haven’t needed to use it until now. I’m guessing it’s useless now is it?
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 9 of 11 (594 Views)

@hitme 

 

Private message me with your account number and the serial on the STB and I will take a look.

 

I work in Media Operations.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎27-08-2013

Re: Vodafone TV Reset?

by frogme New Poster
Message 10 of 11 (523 Views)

Hi Grantt

 

We just bought the same unti/model off Facebook Market place. We were told that they used Apple TV therefore had no need for Vodafone TV. He said this was part of a package he got with a free TV so I guess this unit is locked into a contract too?

Are you able to help?

Stats
  • 10 Replies
  • 19w ago
  • 739 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 4 Contributors