Reply

Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-10-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster AndrewCooper Regular Poster
Message 11 of 40 (531 Views)

Do you mean WAN or LAN? I dont have a WLAN in the Asus modem RT AC5300 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎30-09-2019

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

[ Edited ]
by Regular Contributor JamRam Regular Contributor
Message 12 of 40 (528 Views)

@AndrewCooper I think this is the user manual for your router. https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC5300/E15858_RT-AC5300_UM_v3_WEB.pdf

 

Go to page 55-56 and change the operating/control channel from auto to a specific channel

Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-10-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster AndrewCooper Regular Poster
Message 13 of 40 (525 Views)

Thanks Jam, I will see what the current setting is. If its not auto Ill try auto, if it is, Ill try manaually changing it.  

Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-10-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster AndrewCooper Regular Poster
Message 14 of 40 (513 Views)

Forgot to mention and don't know why i didn't click, but the tv and Vodafone tv box etc is all connected in cat 6 cables. So wondering if it's a Vodafone box issue or router setting?

Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎30-09-2019

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Contributor JamRam Regular Contributor
Message 15 of 40 (497 Views)

@AndrewCooper we've just been working with someone who couldn't boot their STB out of standby at all. By process of elimination we have managed to prove it to the router although we have more investigation needed to understand why and what sort of workaround could be put in place.

 

I'm not sure what your case is. Can I suggest as a next troubleshooting step to move to WIFI rather than Ethernet and see if the problem persists.

 

Let me know how you get on.

Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎13-01-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster IanCox Regular Poster
Message 16 of 40 (430 Views)

Hi all....

Ive been having the same problem for about a month or so....

 

Vodafone TV box is hard wired

Router is ASUS RT-AC88U

 

I get this message almost everyday and requires a reeboot of the TV box via pulling the power cable for about 10 minutes. I have tried support via phone but its pathetic and they wont listen to what you have tried as they are reading from a cheat sheet full of step. When you get to the bottom they give up.

 

So I am testing with adding the standard DNS entries for Vodafone directly to the TV box.

 

203.109.191.1

203.118.191.1

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎30-09-2019

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Contributor JamRam Regular Contributor
Message 17 of 40 (428 Views)
What happened when you moved to WiFi?
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎13-01-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster IanCox Regular Poster
Message 18 of 40 (424 Views)

I have never tried as I have far to many devices on wifi. I use a dedicated network switch for all media in the lounge as the router is in the ONT cabinet in the garage. Wired should be prefferable over wifi surley.

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎30-09-2019

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Contributor JamRam Regular Contributor
Message 19 of 40 (422 Views)
You are right. Ethernet is preferred but I would be interested to know if the problem follows when you move to WiFi. If you move back to Ethernet try static IP address settings.
Posted from Apple iPhone
Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎13-01-2018

Re: Cannot connect to server or connection lost.

by Regular Poster IanCox Regular Poster
Message 20 of 40 (418 Views)

Every device is on a static ip here as I monitor anything that pops up assigned via dhcp. They are all bound via mac address. If my DNS server settings fail then I'll give wifi a go. It looks to me like it cant phone home then defaults to cant connect mode.

I have 2 VFTV boxes here and have even had it where 1 will connect but the other wont which is why I suspect its not the local network issue but I will test to nail it down.

Stats
  • 39 Replies
  • 36w ago
  • 732 Views
  • 1 Kudo
  • 4 Contributors