Reply

Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎16-01-2020

Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

by Glow001 Starter Poster
Message 1 of 6 (1,698 Views)

Hi there,

I have recently purchased a Netgear Orbi RBK20 AC2200 to extend my home wifi.

I am on VDSL currently using the Ultra Hub.

I need to configure the ultrahub as just a modem to bridge to the Orbi.

Is there a step by step guide for this?


Thanks

Senior Contributor
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

by Senior Contributor MrMorm Senior Contributor
Message 2 of 6 (1,651 Views)

THe Ultra Hub cant do Bridge Mode.

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

by cn8476 Starter Poster
Message 3 of 6 (1,574 Views)

Hi @Glow001 

 

I have the same problem. Did you end up finding a way to make the Ultra Hub work with your Netgear?

 

Senior Contributor
Posts: 353
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

by Senior Contributor MrMorm Senior Contributor
Message 4 of 6 (1,566 Views)

If you have fibre and no vodafone voice phone line then you can connect the orbi direct to the fibre ONT and not use the vodafone modem

It needs to run in router mode and the vlan 10 added. info on how to do that here

https://www.pbtech.co.nz/NetgearISPSettings#vodafoneorbi

 

If you are on DSL or have voice, then the orbi need to run in access point mode rather than router mode, and you connect the orbi Internet port to an Ultra Hub LAN port.

 

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎16-01-2020

Re: Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

[ Edited ]
by Glow001 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 6 (1,557 Views)

Gidday @cn8476 , 

No.. saddly.

Although I did not try what @MrMorm said above so maybe try that??
"If you are on DSL or have voice, then the orbi need to run in access point mode rather than router mode, and you connect the orbi Internet port to an Ultra Hub LAN port."

........

I spent a long time trying to bridge the Ultra Hub to the Orbi (with ADSL/VDSL internet) but I just dont think it can be done unfortunatley. 

I ended up finding an old HG 659 vodafone router that I was able to bridge with some instructions I found on google, was fairly advanced but it worked. 

I am currently trying to set up a new Orbi system at my parents place with an old netgear modem router but cant seem to bridge it either due to it being so old.... i think easiest solution is to get one of these and set it to bridge mode.. looks fairly straightfoward  https://www.pbtech.co.nz/product/MODNGRDM200/NETGEAR-DM200-ADSLVDSL-Modem-1-x-DSL-Port-1-x-LAN  . 

I do highly recommend the Orbi... its the only router product i've had that actually just works like its meant to. Just an annoying set up if you dont have fibre.

Hope this helps

cheers

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2020

Re: Ultrahub bridging to Orbi

by cn8476 Starter Poster
Message 6 of 6 (1,470 Views)

Hey @Glow001 @MrMorm.,

 

thanks for both your replies!

 

I managed to switch the orbi router to AP mode and now it works a breeze Smiley Happy

Stats
  • 5 Replies
  • 1y ago
  • 1,699 Views
  • 2 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors