Reply

Landline not working via modem

Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2014
Accepted Solution

Landline not working via modem

by sevenup Starter Poster
Message 1 of 11 (245 Views)

I have changed plans with Vodafone & my landline is meant to be via internet.  However, for the last 2.5 weeks, I've had no landline at all.  Vodafone now confirm they have migrated my landline to the new service, but still nothing is working.  I have check all the cords are in the right places & restarted the modem.  Any ideas anyone?

Retired Staff
Posts: 20,803
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Landline not working via modem

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 2 of 11 (229 Views)
Check with VodafoneNZ the serial number of the modem is registered with Vodafone under your account

Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Retired Staff
Posts: 20,803
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Landline not working via modem

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 3 of 11 (227 Views)
Just confirming home phone is plugged into back of modem?
Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2014

Re: Landline not working via modem

by sevenup Starter Poster
Message 4 of 11 (209 Views)

Yes, confirm the above thanks.  UPDATE - I can now make calls but can't receive them.  I have contacted Vodafone who now advise that it will be fixed by tomorrow afternoon.  I'm hoping that fixes the problem that has taken 3 weeks to resolve.

Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎27-08-2019

Re: Landline not working via modem

by Gail1 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 11 (161 Views)

Has anyone had a fix on their landline when you can make calls but not receive them after switching to Fibre.

 

There reply to me is its my phone that is the problem despite it working until we switched over - I called Uniden the manufacturer who told me there is no issue with my phone from there side.

Vodafone expect me to go and buy another phone and I would rather not if that won't work either.

 

Can't wait till my contracts up and I can change to anyone else

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2014

Re: Landline not working via modem

by sevenup Starter Poster
Message 6 of 11 (149 Views)

As you see in my reply to johnr, the issue was definately with them.  They had omitted to migrate something over to my new account.  I've got no idea what it was but it took 4 weeks of repeated phone calls for them to fix it.  All the best for your issue.

Retired Staff
Posts: 20,803
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Landline not working via modem

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 7 of 11 (154 Views)
Have you called VodafoneNZ to make sure the serial number of the modem / access point is registered with Vodafone? if not then phone service will not work correct
Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-08-2014

Re: Landline not working via modem

by sevenup Starter Poster
Message 8 of 11 (152 Views)

Thanks johnr,

The problem was with Vodafone - they hadn't migrated something.  I'm pleased to say, the issue has been fixed & I now have a landline Smiley Happy

Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎27-08-2019

Re: Landline not working via modem

by Gail1 Starter Poster
Message 9 of 11 (116 Views)

Yes I have called Vodafone - spent almost 5hours on the phone. to them with this switch to fibre - nothing has gone as planned.  They wont talk to me about my phone now told me its my problem - in fact text said "there is no problem from there side the setting on the hardware on my phone need to be changed and thats the reason i have been told to get another phone"

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎27-08-2019

Re: Landline not working via modem

by Gail1 Starter Poster
Message 10 of 11 (16 Views)

Our phone works now too - vodafone have finally set up our account properly and just like that it started working - funny that didn't have to go buy a phone after all.  

On the customer service note - after too many hours to count on the phone i have finally got somewhere - but only by telling my customer servie rep I too was recording my call and wanted there full name - for training and quality purposes of course!

Stats
  • 10 Replies
  • 5w ago
  • 246 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors