Reply

Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-01-2019

Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by wilstar Starter Poster
Message 1 of 8 (437 Views)

Hi All;

I'm running Firmware 17.1.7988-2461021-CRF876-RC2.4.7 on my Ultrahub (can't seem to back load or reload FW to see if the FW is the problem but thats an issue for another day) 

My present problem is I have no WIFI 5GHz options please refer photo and the switch for 2.4GHz is locked off even though it is being broadcast. ??  5Ghz is shown in the settings tab, and if I try to run the 5GHz analyser the page hangs.

Pretty sure this has been gone since the firmware upgrade.

 

Help appreciated.

 

Capture1.JPGCapture2.JPG

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by Regular Contributor MrMorm Regular Contributor
Message 2 of 8 (422 Views)

Tried another browser (or cleared broswer cache)

Otherwise Factory reset the router and see

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-01-2019

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by wilstar Starter Poster
Message 3 of 8 (409 Views)

Thanks for the reply.  I factory reset using the button on the back last night with no sucess.  Likewise browsers Edge, Explorer and Chrome don't change although, Explore shows the switch for 2.4GHz but the other browsers do not.

Still no luck changing firmware, and all devices connecting at 2.4GHz only, not 5GHz SSID is broadcast.

 

Capture3.JPGCapture4.JPG

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-01-2019

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by wilstar Starter Poster
Message 4 of 8 (407 Views)

Ran diagnositc function form last screen photo attached.  Showning 5GHz disabled but no way to enable!  Sorry for all the pics.

Capture5.JPG

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by Regular Contributor MrMorm Regular Contributor
Message 5 of 8 (381 Views)

was the factory reset done as per these instructions?

http://help.vodafone.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/24755

 

Your firmware is newer than the one on the website.

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-01-2019

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

[ Edited ]
by wilstar Starter Poster
Message 6 of 8 (375 Views)

Yes that is the method I used, wait for lights to turn off one by one and then realse microswitch etc

Is there another way to revert the firmware? I'm not sure how I ended up with this version.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by Regular Contributor MrMorm Regular Contributor
Message 7 of 8 (369 Views)

A new firmware is due out on the website very soon

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-01-2019

Re: Ultrahub Grey- No 5GHz broadcast or options in menu?

by wilstar Starter Poster
Message 8 of 8 (297 Views)

I recieved a replacement ultrahub in the mail, and that had the same problem?  Yes, Cleared Cache in browser etc..   Found an old Netcomm NF8AC in the garage and have since been using that successfully.  Once my contract is up I will return the Ultrahubs to a Vodafone store.

Stats
  • 7 Replies
  • 13w ago
  • 438 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors