Reply

Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-09-2019

Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by MichaelWebster62 Starter Poster
Message 1 of 7 (821 Views)

Hi,

 

I've just got a new firewall that I'm configuring up on a Linux system and I'm trying to get the SureSignal to work with it. I've opened up port 500, 4500 and 123 UDP through to the SureSignal from the Vodafone specified IP addresses for complex networks as specified here - http://help.vodafone.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/12608/~/set-up-complex-networks-with-sure-signal, however the SureSignal still won't connect via the NAT masquerading on the Linux Firewall. What am I missing? 

 

When I monitor the inbound traffic from the Vodafone network I see strange traffic on protocol 17 showing up with no port id at all and it's not being passed inbound. I'm using CentOS 7 and firewalld to control the iptables. 

 

Any tips of what other ports / protocols I need to allow to get the SureSignal to pass through the NAT Firewall would be greatly appreciated. 

 

Kind regards,

 

Michael

Retired Staff
Posts: 21,200
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 2 of 7 (815 Views)
What ISP is on the end of the internet connection?
Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-09-2019

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by MichaelWebster62 Starter Poster
Message 3 of 7 (813 Views)

Vodafone is our ISP. UFB Max Connection. 

Retired Staff
Posts: 21,200
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 4 of 7 (810 Views)
Where did you obtain the Sure Signal unit from?
Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-09-2019

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by MichaelWebster62 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 7 (808 Views)

Sure Signal is directly from Vodafone NZ. 

Retired Staff
Posts: 21,200
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 6 of 7 (799 Views)
So it only stopped working after the new firewall went in?
Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Posted from Samsung SM-G965F
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-09-2019

Re: Setting up SureSignal through a Firewall

by MichaelWebster62 Starter Poster
Message 7 of 7 (786 Views)

Correct. It will work if it's directly connected to the Vodafone UltraHub, but it won't work via the Firewall. All the ports documented by Vodafone have been opened. But it won't authenticate for some reason. Once the connection is established if I reroute the traffic via the firewall everything works fine until the IPSEC Tunnel is restarted. 

Stats
  • 6 Replies
  • 1y ago
  • 822 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors