Reply

Routed through America to get to Australia

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2021

Routed through America to get to Australia

by Vague Starter Poster
Message 1 of 13 (677 Views)
Trying to play games but getting half second delay, been through all the hoops. If 1 more person says DNS i am going to scream. Devs blame isp, isp blames devs. Spark and 2 degrees networks tracerts go straight to Australia, Vodafone:

#0: Your coordinates
lat/lng: (-x.x,x.x)

#1: IP: 192.168.x.x
Host: ultrahub.hub
ISP: N/A
Ping:
130 ms TTL: 64
3.59 ms TTL: 64
3.83 ms TTL: 64
N/A
lat: 0.0
lon: 0.0

#2: IP: 118.92.x.x
Host: 118-92-67-254.dsl.dyn.ihug.co.nz
ISP: Vodafone New Zealand Limited (Vodafone New Zealand Limited)
Ping:
6.23 ms TTL: 254
6.16 ms TTL: 254
5.73 ms TTL: 254
New Zealand (Dunedin)
lat: -45.8742
lon: 170.5036

#3: IP: 10.200.12.25
Host: 10.200.12.25
ISP: N/A
Ping:
* * *
* * *
* * *
N/A
lat: 0.0
lon: 0.0

#4: IP: 192.203.154.145
Host: vodafone1.ape.nzix.net
ISP: Citylink Ltd (Citylink Ltd)
Ping:
32.0 ms TTL: 62
29.2 ms TTL: 62
29.9 ms TTL: 62
New Zealand (Te Aro)
lat: -41.2941
lon: 174.776

#5: IP: 184.104.196.118
Host: 100ge0-54.core1.akl1.he.net
ISP: Hurricane Electric LLC (Hurricane Electric)
Ping:
171 ms TTL: 55
170 ms TTL: 55
172 ms TTL: 55
United States (Chicago)
lat: 41.8808
lon: -87.6349

#6: IP: 184.104.194.234
Host: 100ge0-36.core2.syd1.he.net
ISP: Hurricane Electric LLC (Hurricane Electric)
Ping:
189 ms TTL: 59
192 ms TTL: 59
230 ms TTL: 59
United Kingdom (Manchester)
lat: 53.4641
lon: -2.23661

#7: IP: 64.71.180.154
Host: 64.71.180.154
ISP: Hurricane Electric LLC (Hurricane Electric)
Ping:
55.4 ms TTL: 252
54.8 ms TTL: 252
53.7 ms TTL: 252
United States (Los Angeles)
lat: 34.0474
lon: -118.2573

#8: IP: 49.255.111.118
Host: 49.255.111.118
ISP: Vocus PTY LTD (Vocus Communications)
Ping:
59.0 ms TTL: 60
63.0 ms TTL: 60
61.6 ms TTL: 60
Australia (Sydney)
lat: -33.8591
lon: 151.2002

#9: IP: world15a.runescape.com
Host: world15a.runescape.com
ISP: Jagex Limited (Jagex Limited)
Ping:
54.6 ms TTL: 57
Australia (Sydney)
lat: -33.8688
lon: 151.209

Please help i just want my delay gone
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Staff
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎25-11-2011

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Staff wsfinest Staff
Message 2 of 13 (668 Views)

Hi

 

You are not going through America. You are going to Auckland then to Sydney

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2021

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Vague Starter Poster
Message 3 of 13 (662 Views)
WOW such big help
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Retired Staff
Posts: 21,200
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by johnr Retired Staff
Message 4 of 13 (645 Views)

@Vague  Are you using the VodafoneNZ DNS servers or 3rd party? Smiley Tongue

Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2021

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Vague Starter Poster
Message 5 of 13 (635 Views)
Vodafones, i haven't touched any settings. No VPN's was fine up until about 4months ago. Been trying to fix ever since
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Staff
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎25-11-2011

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Staff wsfinest Staff
Message 6 of 13 (625 Views)

Can I ask what makes you think you are going to the USA. Is it this below

 

#7: IP: 64.71.180.154
Host: 64.71.180.154
ISP: Hurricane Electric LLC (Hurricane Electric)
Ping:
55.4 ms TTL: 252
54.8 ms TTL: 252
53.7 ms TTL: 252
United States (Los Angeles)
lat: 34.0474
lon: -118.2573

 

If so i don't know what the tool is you are using to generate this kinda traceroute. But can you please just run a traceroute from windows cmd line and share that. I would look at you connectivity to your router and try a ethernet cable, reason for saying this is, is your first ping below is very high 130 ms TTL: 64

 

#1: IP: 192.168.x.x
Host: ultrahub.hub
ISP: N/A
Ping:
130 ms TTL: 64
3.59 ms TTL: 64
3.83 ms TTL: 64
N/A
lat: 0.0
lon: 0.0

 

Lastly.........what is your isssue exactly ?

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2021

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Vague Starter Poster
Message 7 of 13 (616 Views)
Did you miss the first and last scentence of my post? Half second delay guy, i push button nothing happens for ages its not normal. Its a tracert script that uses google maps. Windows tracert -> https://ibb.co/wsW4MDD
Showed tracerts and was told that the problem was me running through America
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Retired Staff
Posts: 21,200
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

[ Edited ]
by johnr Retired Staff
Message 8 of 13 (613 Views)

@Vague 

 

Run a tracert using command line ONLY! and are you gaming over Wi-Fi?

Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17+ years and if you want real help from real people check out www.geekzone.co.nz
Staff
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎25-11-2011

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Staff wsfinest Staff
Message 9 of 13 (608 Views)

Ok well I am not sure who told you that you are going throught the USA, however from  what you have shared you are not going through the USA at all. Nothing you have shared indicates a half second delay. I will admit that the Vocus links have high latency.

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-01-2021

Re: Routed through America to get to Australia

by Vague Starter Poster
Message 10 of 13 (602 Views)
I dont know what command line only means. i wrote: tracert world12a.runescape.com. im using cat 5e from fibre box to modem and cat 5e from modem to my computer.

Geekzone told me
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Stats
  • 12 Replies
  • 9w ago
  • 678 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors