Reply

Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎26-01-2018

Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

[ Edited ]
by Prudence13 Starter Poster
Message 1 of 14 (3,876 Views)

We've had two hubs delivered - now the second one has been put in our home phone has been cut off.

 

We've been most frustrated trying to get useful help - long waits and different advice from different people, lack of linked information with support staff!

 

Does having a home phone no longer mean we have the option of a landline that is not reliant on internet access?

Retired Staff
Posts: 3,178
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by MikeHales Retired Staff
Message 2 of 14 (3,871 Views)

@Prudence13

 

What else changed? Have you been moved to a voice over broadband plan i.e. phone line through the modem?

Product Owner AI & Automated Support
Vodafone New Zealand
SRC
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2018

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by SRC Starter Poster
Message 3 of 14 (3,768 Views)

we have just received a new ultra hub and everything but the landline is working.

 

whats the best way to resolve this?

 

regards

SRC

Retired Staff
Posts: 3,178
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by MikeHales Retired Staff
Message 4 of 14 (3,764 Views)

@SRC

Do you have red/green or no light on the front of the modem with the phone plugged in?
Cheers

Product Owner AI & Automated Support
Vodafone New Zealand
SRC
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2018

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by SRC Starter Poster
Message 5 of 14 (3,760 Views)

Hi Mike,

 

No light at all. Have turned the modem on and off, unplugged the phone. Same result.

 

regards

Retired Staff
Posts: 3,178
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by MikeHales Retired Staff
Message 6 of 14 (3,752 Views)

@SRC

 

Best to call us on 0800 438 448 as sounds like the set up of the phone needs to be done on our end - I had the same thing for my voice calling over broadband. Have you modem serial number to hand and check it's the one on our record for your account - 99/100 it will be but just in case.

Product Owner AI & Automated Support
Vodafone New Zealand
Regular Poster
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎22-09-2010

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by Regular Poster chrisn72 Regular Poster
Message 7 of 14 (2,989 Views)
Ok, so I too am having this same problem. I have swapped over from the HG659 to the Ultra Hub.

I plugged my phone in to Line 1 as per instructed and nothing.

I called the 0800 number and they think it has something to do with the wiring. I told them the phone works fine on the HG659 but it does work on the Ultra Hub.

On the Ultra Hub, a red light flashes on 'Phone', with the rest of the lights showing Greens. When listening to the receiver, it has that sound where my phone is engaged...

I did tell the operator that it is the Ultra Hub and not the wiring..

Please, I'd like my phone back


Chris
Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Regular Contributor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by Regular Contributor MrMorm Regular Contributor
Message 8 of 14 (2,955 Views)

log into the modem and go to the phone menu. If your phone number is not provisioned in there then the call centre can easily fix it by pushing the config to your modem. It appears to be a case of the phone line not linked to your new modem in the system for some reason.

Regular Poster
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎22-09-2010

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by Regular Poster chrisn72 Regular Poster
Message 9 of 14 (2,951 Views)
Thanks MrMorm. If the phone number does appear in the phone menu, does that mean that they can still push the config on the modem???

Posted from Generic Android 2.0
Regular Contributor
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Phone plugged in to Ultra Hub doesn't work

by Regular Contributor MrMorm Regular Contributor
Message 10 of 14 (2,948 Views)

Yes, but if it is there and not working it may need to be pushed to the modem again as it may not have set correctly

Stats
  • 13 Replies
  • 1y ago
  • 3,877 Views
  • 4 Kudos
  • 6 Contributors