Reply

Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-10-2018

Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by Outrageousfan Starter Poster
Message 1 of 9 (538 Views)

Had Fibre installed on Tues - was told phone would take up to a couple of hours to come on line - however 2 days later....landline not working......

Expert Contributor
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

[ Edited ]
by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 2 of 9 (529 Views)

Try unplugging the phone from the wall and plugging it into the ''Phone 1''

port of your modem.

Starter Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-10-2018

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by Outrageousfan Starter Poster
Message 3 of 9 (523 Views)

Thanks - however it is already plugged into that port.

Expert Contributor
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 4 of 9 (513 Views)

Have you tried turning the router off and back on again?

Perhaps it's still being provisioned or there's somthing gone wrong with the order. you should have recieved emails informing you of the connetion date.

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-04-2017

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by GrahamTownsend Starter Poster
Message 5 of 9 (336 Views)

We upgraded to fibre a week ago. Since then our landline doesn't work. Calls to helpline have produced zero response except to assure us that the connections are correct. That's crap service. Any suggestions? Time to find another provider?

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-04-2017

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by GrahamTownsend Starter Poster
Message 6 of 9 (332 Views)

finally a helpline operator who know what he was talking about. 

The ENABLE technician used our existing modem rather than the (identical) one that came with the fibre upgrade. As its serial number was different, it wasn't recognised in the system.Let's see if it works this time.

 

Perhaps someone should tell ENABLE about that....

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎15-06-2019

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by CaseyBlack Starter Poster
Message 7 of 9 (284 Views)

How did you get on? Is your landline working now? Im 2 weeks later and still nothing!! I used the new modem that came with the connection, but still nothing! Ive called Vodafone 6 times, im actually on hold with them while I type this!!!!!!!!

New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎15-06-2019

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by philandkate99 New Poster
Message 8 of 9 (269 Views)

Not that it helps much, we are having the same problem as others who have posted. Upgraded to the new service, new modem and many hours on the phone to technical support. Landline now works calling out but will not receive calls. Last call to support was 1 1/2 hours and still no solution 

Starter Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-10-2018

Re: Landline not working after upgrading to Fibre

by Outrageousfan Starter Poster
Message 9 of 9 (265 Views)

Interesting about the modem - the enable guys used my existing also - I wasn't sure why I had been sent a new one....have ever - basically I got fed up and after fixinf a couple of other issues via the chat feature - I finally got through to someone who was very helpful.......however at that stage I had had enough and decided to cancel my landline completely.

 

I hope that those of you that need a landline, manage to be this resolved.

Cheers

Stats
  • 8 Replies
  • 25w ago
  • 539 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 5 Contributors