Reply

Fibre speed

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎23-05-2010
Accepted Solution

Fibre speed

by MartynC Starter Poster
Message 1 of 7 (340 Views)

Hi Vodafone Ninja's

 

Have tried on Facebook/TOBi, I even clicked on the quarantine TOBi for no luck.

 

My issue I am currently on a Fibre 200 plan. When I run speed tests however, they are only coming in at around 95 - 100. I used to get downloads of around 200 previously. Not sure what is hapening as I am being charging me for 200 & Chorus says I should be on a 200 connection.

 

Can you please advise how/who I can contact someone to get this looked into?

 

Thanks

 

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

Re: Fibre speed

by Staff hpatel Staff
Message 2 of 7 (326 Views)

Hi Martyn,

 

Could you please confirm a few things for me:

  • Has any of your equipment changed since you were getting 200Mbit speeds?
  • Are you running the speed test while connected via Ethernet cable?
  • What upload speeds are you seeing with the speed test?
  • Is there anything connected between your ONT (Chorus box) and our router/modem?
  • What about between our router and your computer?
  • Are the Ethernet cables all in good condition?
  • Have you rebooted your equipment (ONT, router, and computer) and tested the speed again?

Thanks,

Hayden

I work in the Corporate/Government space for Vodafone, but I know a little bit about a lot of things we do. I volunteer my time on here.
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎23-05-2010

Re: Fibre speed

by MartynC Starter Poster
Message 3 of 7 (323 Views)

 

hi Hayden

 

Thank you for your reply.  please see my answers below.

 

  • Has any of your equipment changed since you were getting 200Mbit speeds? - Nope, no changes
  • Are you running the speed test while connected via Ethernet cable? - Yes, Ethernet Cable from HG659 to PC, also I use speedtest.net & have tried connections to VF & other RSPs, same results
  • What upload speeds are you seeing with the speed test? - between just under 20 - 25ish
  • Is there anything connected between your ONT (Chorus box) and our router/modem? - No, direct connection, one cable only
  • What about between our router and your computer? - No, direct connection, one cable only
  • Are the Ethernet cables all in good condition? - Yes, bought new one before lockdown, same results
  • Have you rebooted your equipment (ONT, router, and computer) and tested the speed again - Yes, all three a few times, no change

Cheers,

Martyn

 

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

Re: Fibre speed

by Staff hpatel Staff
Message 4 of 7 (319 Views)

Thanks Martyn, can you please send me a private message with your account number and PIN and I'll take a look for you.

 

Cheers,

Hayden

I work in the Corporate/Government space for Vodafone, but I know a little bit about a lot of things we do. I volunteer my time on here.
Highlighted
Senior Contributor
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Fibre speed

by Senior Contributor MrMorm Senior Contributor
Message 5 of 7 (310 Views)

check your lan connection is not connecting at 100Mbit ethernet too.

If it is always 100Mbut down it can be that too

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎23-05-2010

Re: Fibre speed

by MartynC Starter Poster
Message 6 of 7 (308 Views)

Hi MrMorm

 

Thanks for that suggestion.

When I checked it was saying that the connection is at 1,000M from the ONT to the HG659, & the HG659 to the PC is also linked at 1,000M

 

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎23-05-2010

Re: Fibre speed

by MartynC Starter Poster
Message 7 of 7 (271 Views)

Hi Hayden

 

Thabks for your initial help & then passing thsi on. A tweek or tow at your end & I am now at full speed.

 

Cheers

Martyn

 

Stats
  • 6 Replies
  • 22w ago
  • 341 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors