Reply

Fibre box

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎23-03-2020
Accepted Solution

Fibre box

by 20167069 Starter Poster
Message 1 of 5 (346 Views)
Should my white fibre box have a power lead? I've just moved into my new rental property and I can't get broadband or the landline hooked up.
Posted from Samsung SM-J730G
Highlighted
Senior Contributor
Posts: 307
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: Fibre box

by Senior Contributor MrMorm Senior Contributor
Message 2 of 5 (334 Views)

yes, it should have a black power cable (its got a funny looking connector on it)

Highlighted
Business Ninja Adept
Posts: 2,100
Registered: ‎30-09-2014

Re: Fibre box

by Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept
Message 3 of 5 (327 Views)

Hi There

 

If you're talking about the Chorus ONT and the power supply is missing from your new place- you can quickly request a new one directly from Chorus here : https://www.chorus.co.nz/ont-cable-request

 

Best Regards,
Sebastian

NOC Engineer | Vodafone NZ
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎23-03-2020

Re: Fibre box

by 20167069 Starter Poster
Message 4 of 5 (306 Views)

Brilliant! I have used the link you supplied. And will wait in anticipation, until then....data usage it is.

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎23-03-2020

Re: Fibre box

by 20167069 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 5 (307 Views)

Thank you for your reply. May appear the previous tenant may have misplaced or mistook it for their own. So a replacement cord is on the way Smiley Happy.

Stats
  • 4 Replies
  • 19w ago
  • 347 Views
  • 2 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors