Reply

Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

Regular Poster
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎13-03-2010

Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Regular Poster rodin1960 Regular Poster
Message 1 of 11 (1,561 Views)

Hi, for the past week or so, the channel TV3 plus 1 (Three Plus 1) says "No program information" and it permanently shows the time 12:00am. I followed the instructions of powering down the modem and Vodafone TV box for 30 seconds, etc (http://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/Vodafone-TV-SKY/Read-Me-Vodafone-TV-Troubleshooting/m-p/130215#U1...). I tried the process twice, no luck. The other channels are fine.  Any suggestions? Thanks in advance. 

Posted from Apple iPad
Staff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 11 (1,549 Views)

Hi

 

This issue is currently under investigation.  It's not a set top box fault.

 

Cheers,

Grant

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Regular Poster
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎13-03-2010

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Regular Poster rodin1960 Regular Poster
Message 3 of 11 (1,541 Views)

Thanks, any idea when this issue will be sorted? I guess I'll need to reprogram my "series link" programs on TV3 plus. 

 

Posted from Apple iPad
Staff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 4 of 11 (1,529 Views)

Hi @rodin1960

 

This was fixed a couple of hours ago so should be updated on your Vodafone TV now. 

 

Unsure about series links, I think they should still be the same so you shouldnt need to do anything.

 

Cheers,

Grant

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Regular Poster
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎13-03-2010

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Regular Poster rodin1960 Regular Poster
Message 5 of 11 (1,476 Views)

Hi again, I noticed channel 71 "Base FM" is experiencing the same issue "No program information."

Is this being resolved too? 

 

FYI, I'm also occasionally having trouble on some stations with image/sound freeze like other board members. It usually happens when the main character says something important! D'oh! Is this a box or system issue? Thanks.

Staff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 6 of 11 (1,464 Views)

Hi @rodin1960

 

Base FM EPG comes from Freeview.  It's also missing there, so best to raise that direct with Base FM.

 

Are you on UFB?


Cheers,
Grant

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Highlighted
Regular Poster
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎13-03-2010

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Regular Poster rodin1960 Regular Poster
Message 7 of 11 (1,462 Views)

Hi. Yes, I'm on UFB. 

So, do I need to contact BaseFM or you? Because both THREE and BaseFM have the "No program information" issue. Thanks. 

Posted from Apple iPad
Staff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 8 of 11 (1,459 Views)

I've tracked down Base FMs contact information and highlighted the EPG issue to them now.

 

There's no issue currently with THREE epg.  The issue with THREE Plus 1 EPG was resolved last week.

 

Cheers,
Grant

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Staff
Posts: 324
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 9 of 11 (1,457 Views)

@rodin1960

 

Base FM advise they are aware that EPG is missing and are working on issues on their side.

 

Cheers,
Grant

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Regular Poster
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎13-03-2010

Re: Tv3 (three) PLUS 1 problem says "No program information"

by Regular Poster rodin1960 Regular Poster
Message 10 of 11 (1,455 Views)

Thanks for contacting them! :-)

Posted from Apple iPad
Stats
  • 10 Replies
  • 41w ago
  • 1,562 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors