Reply

TV

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎29-08-2016
Accepted Solution

TV

by ptourell Starter Poster
Message 1 of 3 (614 Views)

Wrong remote inadvertently used, for TV. Now have only a screen of black and white "static" lines. Have tried, turning on and off, have tried rebooting, modem, and top box, including holding down the buttons advised, all to no affect any other ideas please, thanks in advance, Patricia


Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: TV

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 3 (1,156 Views)

Hi @ptourell

 

It sounds like you have inadvertently changed your TV away from the correct input.

 

Do you know how the set top box is connected to your TV set?

 

There should be a button called 'AV' on your TV or TV remote or 'INPUT'.

 

  • If it is connected via HDMI, choose 'HDMI 1'.  If that does not work, try the other 'HDMI' inputs.
  • If it is connected via a cable with red, yellow and white plugs, choose 'A/V'

Don't forget to press the STB button on your set top box remote, to ensure it is on the correct mode to control your set top box.

 

Please let me know if this helps?

 

Cheers,
Grant

 

 

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.

View solution in original post

Solution
Accepted by AhmedA (Vodafone Ninja)
‎30-08-2016 01:49 PM

All Replies
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: TV

by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 3 (1,157 Views)

Hi @ptourell

 

It sounds like you have inadvertently changed your TV away from the correct input.

 

Do you know how the set top box is connected to your TV set?

 

There should be a button called 'AV' on your TV or TV remote or 'INPUT'.

 

  • If it is connected via HDMI, choose 'HDMI 1'.  If that does not work, try the other 'HDMI' inputs.
  • If it is connected via a cable with red, yellow and white plugs, choose 'A/V'

Don't forget to press the STB button on your set top box remote, to ensure it is on the correct mode to control your set top box.

 

Please let me know if this helps?

 

Cheers,
Grant

 

 

 

I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Solution
Accepted by AhmedA (Vodafone Ninja)
‎30-08-2016 01:49 PM
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎29-08-2016

Re: TV

by ptourell Starter Poster
Message 3 of 3 (575 Views)

Thanks Grant you are a wizz much appreciated, warm regards ptourell

Stats
  • 2 Replies
  • 30w ago
  • 615 Views
  • 1 Kudo
  • 2 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today