Reply

Peel smart remote set top box

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎16-06-2014
Accepted Solution

Peel smart remote set top box

by ord4ined Starter Poster
Message 1 of 3 (9,470 Views)
Hi all. Am using the new Galaxy S 5 which comes pre loaded with the Peel smart remote. I have tv and audio receiver fully set up and want to do the same for the set top box.

Does anyone know of the settings which may work? I heard the box is a rebranded netgem but those settings are not functional.

Thanks
Posted from Samsung SM-G900F

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Retired Staff
Posts: 1,061
Registered: ‎27-08-2013

Re: Peel smart remote set top box

by Retired Staff NikT Retired Staff
Message 3 of 3 (11,621 Views)

Hi @ord4ined ,

 

 This thread should point you in the right direction. Smiley Happy

Devices team, Vodafone NZ

View solution in original post

Solution
Accepted by Lon (Staff)
‎03-10-2015 04:33 AM

All Replies
Staff
Posts: 323
Registered: ‎21-04-2014

Re: Peel smart remote set top box

[ Edited ]
by Staff grantt Staff
Message 2 of 3 (9,468 Views)
Hi

The Telstra T-Box in Australia is a completely different unit. As such, the Netgem codes won't work. If you have a learning mode for that app you could learn them from the remote, or perhaps try loading the Logitech ones listed as 'TelstraClear T-Box'.

Cheers
Grant
I work in a contractor role for Vodafone in the Media Services Group.

Please note that I am not a part of the social media team and help out on my own time where possible.
Posted from Apple iPad
Highlighted
Retired Staff
Posts: 1,061
Registered: ‎27-08-2013

Re: Peel smart remote set top box

by Retired Staff NikT Retired Staff
Message 3 of 3 (11,622 Views)

Hi @ord4ined ,

 

 This thread should point you in the right direction. Smiley Happy

Devices team, Vodafone NZ
Solution
Accepted by Lon (Staff)
‎03-10-2015 04:33 AM
Stats
  • 2 Replies
  • 3y ago
  • 9,471 Views
  • 6 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today