Reply

hg659 satitc routes

Staff
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎19-07-2010

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by Staff Manoj Staff
Message 11 of 17 (556 Views)

Nah, we don't have any more access than the end user even if we were to remote into the modem.

 

Check out the links below.

 

http://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/Modems-home-Wi-Fi/Unotelly-and-HG659/m-p/192393#M6205

 

http://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/Personal-and-Business-Broadband/HG659-with-Chromecast-and-DNS-ser...

 

Further to this, if it still doens't work, we will pass on the feedback to the hardware team who will notify the manufacturer.

I am from the fixed line faults team and I volunteer my time here. Not an official member of the Social Media Team.
Regular Contributor
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by Regular Contributor bigal Regular Contributor
Message 12 of 17 (550 Views)

none of those links help

 

so its a manufacturer problem so pass it on to the hardware team

 

thanks

New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2016

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by 8701dg New Poster
Message 13 of 17 (543 Views)

I'm trying to do the same thing, but cant find the settings in the router settings. I've about 10 static routes which I'd like to set up. I've tried phoning techncial support and they were unable to help as they didnt understand what a static route is. I have been advised that vodafone can change these settings. Thanks

Regular Contributor
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by Regular Contributor bigal Regular Contributor
Message 14 of 17 (505 Views)
look like vodafone can do this remotely "The purpose of this is to allow our technical support team to remotely access your device should you need assistance." https://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/Modems-home-Wi-Fi/Disabling-external-ports-on-HG659/td-p/140689
Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎20-04-2009

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by Regular Contributor bigal Regular Contributor
Message 15 of 17 (481 Views)

any word on a fix ?

 

over at geekzone.co.nz  a lot of people have the same problem

Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2016

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by cbdc23 Starter Poster
Message 16 of 17 (218 Views)

Hi 

 

Has vodafone support provide solution for this - static rounting?

I also want to setup the static routing but HG659 looks like not working on the static routing. Even I login HG659 as admin and configed the static routing. It just not function as it suppose to do.

 

I am look for update from Vodafone support.

 

 

New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-04-2017

Re: hg659 satitc routes

by stu2 New Poster
Message 17 of 17 (182 Views)
does voda even no what a static route is? when they launched the new firmwhere they advised it would fix this, orcon has same modem worked perfect why can't you make it work voda?
Posted from Vodafone 895n
Stats
  • 16 Replies
  • 1y ago
  • 1,102 Views
  • 2 Kudos
  • 5 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today