Reply

changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Accepted Solution

changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

[ Edited ]
by theob Starter Poster
Message 1 of 14 (10,991 Views)

Hi there. I want to try out a DNS service, which I can do at the device leve, but want to try at the modem level, as one device does not have dns configuration. 

I suspect this is disabled ?  it shows DNS of 203.109.191.1 and 2ndry of 203.118.191.1, but no way to change it- could be me not finding the right place of course!

 

cheers

 

Theo

 

You can find a tutorial here:
http://community.vodafone.co.nz/t5/Broadband-at-home-and-work/Read-Me-HG659-DNS-settings/m-p/117586#...


Accepted Solutions
Frequent Poster
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Frequent Poster SpartanVXL Frequent Poster
Message 10 of 14 (14,390 Views)

Has this got something to do with the locked "Admin" (note: not user) account and any advanced settings? I'd like to be able to change DNS etc. for the devices on my network as well.

View solution in original post

Solution
Accepted by topic author theob
‎03-10-2015 04:33 AM

All Replies
Retired Staff
Posts: 20,536
Registered: ‎06-08-2008

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Retired Staff johnr Retired Staff
Message 2 of 14 (10,987 Views)

Hi Theo

 

Are you sure you have provided the correct modem model number?

 

Search the community for ' Change DNS ' and you shall find the INFO on how this can be done,

 

Thanks

 

 

Ex VodafoneNZ staff member 17 years 4 days
Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-09-2013

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by theob Starter Poster
Message 3 of 14 (10,982 Views)

thanks JohnR

it is a Huaewei Home Gateway HG659.

this is part of a new UFB install through Vodafone.

and I did a search that provided an advanced level of admin, but the combinations showed didn't work on this .model unfortunately.P1010388.JPG

Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-09-2013

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

[ Edited ]
by theob Starter Poster
Message 4 of 14 (10,977 Views)

The model number is a real pain. Huawei don't have a model number like that listed. but I think it is the same as the WS325. Well, the exterior is anyway- except mine has plain led lights, not little lit up icons...

Retired Staff
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎23-07-2013

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Retired Staff Ex-TimA Retired Staff
Message 5 of 14 (10,712 Views)

Hi theo, Please refer to the PM i will send you for that information. You wont find any details on that model anywhere as thats specific to Vodafone!

 

Regards.

I volunteer my time here on the community helping out, Not an official member of the social media team.
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2014

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by breytenvt Starter Poster
Message 6 of 14 (10,118 Views)

Hi,
Same question. Could you please PM me the details of how to change the DNS settings.

 

Thanks,

Breyten

 

 

New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-02-2014

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by krogmano New Poster
Message 7 of 14 (10,079 Views)

Hey Tim,

Upgraded to this router/hub and the old password does not work; can you PM me the admin password for this model please?

Cheers

Contributor
Posts: 510
Registered: ‎07-08-2008

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Contributor billgates Contributor
Message 8 of 14 (10,042 Views)

Hi Tim,

 

I need to add my unblock-us.com details as well for DNS on this model. Can you please PM me the details.

 

Regards

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2014

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Gatesee Starter Poster
Message 9 of 14 (9,858 Views)

Hi Tim,

 

I am having the same issues. Can you please PM me with the details of how to change the DNS.

 

Thanks.

Frequent Poster
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-01-2012

Re: changing DNS on Huawei HG659 Home Hub

by Frequent Poster SpartanVXL Frequent Poster
Message 10 of 14 (14,391 Views)

Has this got something to do with the locked "Admin" (note: not user) account and any advanced settings? I'd like to be able to change DNS etc. for the devices on my network as well.

Solution
Accepted by topic author theob
‎03-10-2015 04:33 AM
Stats
  • 13 Replies
  • 3y ago
  • 10,992 Views
  • 1 Kudo
  • 12 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today