Reply

Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

Highlighted
Frequent Poster
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2009

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by Frequent Poster Paul Frequent Poster
Message 11 of 25 (4,125 Views)
Firmware version 5.4.8.1.160.6.35
Posted from Acer A500
Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-01-2013

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by mastersm Starter Poster
Message 12 of 25 (4,079 Views)

I have 5.4.8.1.160.6.30 how can I update it? Is there a chanelog for the diff versions?

Posted from Microsoft Windows RT Tablet
New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-01-2014

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by crispeno New Poster
Message 13 of 25 (4,034 Views)

I too am having similar QoS issues with the SHG1500. If any one device loads up the network it is crippled for everyone else. I'd like to see if a firmware update would fix this.

 

Currently I'm on 5.4.8.1.160.6.30. How can I go about getting it updated? 

 

TimA, I have sent you my serial in a pm.

 

 

 

New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎29-01-2014

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by moonglow New Poster
Message 14 of 25 (4,016 Views)

I'm another at firmware version 5.4.8.1.160.6.30.  My TV, my bluray player and amp, hell, my watch all tell me when there is an update available, seems kinda ironic that my modem doesnt.

 

Tim, Ok to PM you? 

Starter Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-02-2014

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by andyrach20 Starter Poster
Message 15 of 25 (3,934 Views)

I'm on SHG1500 (LCDv3, WiFi-RFv3) version 5.4.8.1.160.6.35, whenever some comes into the house with wireless it stops online-games or internet radio.   Did you get an answer around QoS?

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-10-2013

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

[ Edited ]
by tkcwzor Starter Poster
Message 16 of 25 (3,921 Views)

That is exactly what I am experiencing in months now. Since vodafone has not come out yet with solution, I just decided to use a third party modem and has not ever disconnect me anymore. The speed is just the same as the vodafone station can give, but don't use the old vodafone modem because it is slower than vodafone station. I am using draytek, and it gives me fast internet speed like vodafone station, though it's a bit expensive. My friend who experience the same problem with this vodafone station uses technicolor TG582n now and it works just the same as my speed, and its cheaper. He bought it $5 at hospice. Try using 3rd party while they have not come out with a QOS fix yet.

Frequent Poster
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2009

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) Quality of service issues

by Frequent Poster Paul Frequent Poster
Message 17 of 25 (3,914 Views)

Vodafone have at last come to the party with VDSL, and we're being upgraded this week. I'm hoping that the VDSL modem doesn't suffer from the same issues as the Station 2.

 

I did reply to vodafone support with version number and also adjusted the firewall as per their request (which didn't make any difference), but I've not heard anything back from them.

 

If the VDSL modem does suffer from the same issue as the Station 2, they can take the whole lot back and I'll be switching provider.

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-02-2014

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500)

by maloi88 Starter Poster
Message 18 of 25 (3,906 Views)

I cant seem to see where I can set up Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500) to connect with other provider.

My friend borrowed the modem to work with other service provider and trying to set this up with a diff provider.

May I know where I can find a link for any emulator or information on how to set it up?

 

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎23-10-2013

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500)

by tkcwzor Starter Poster
Message 19 of 25 (3,892 Views)

@maloi88 

 

Usually, you just change the username and the password and leave the rest as default, and with this Vodafone Station 2, its proprietary and so aparently as of now, the end users has only limited access. But yeah I haven't tried vodafone station 2 with other provider. It should work though, its just that it has QOS issue that has not been fix yet.

Honoured Contributor
Posts: 2,607
Registered: ‎13-09-2008

Re: Vodafone Station 2 (SHG1500)

by Honoured Contributor Honoured Contributor
Message 20 of 25 (3,880 Views)

Haven't tried it myself but have you tried changing the highlighted fields to the settings provided by the other ISP? Keep in mind that even if it does work, many other things are locked down so it's not going to be a fully-functional device.

 

DSL Setting.PNG

Stats
  • 24 Replies
  • 3y ago
  • 6,511 Views
  • 1 Kudo
  • 16 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today