Reply

Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2014

Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by SimonDi Starter Poster
Message 1 of 7 (175 Views)

I have just had my Fibre installed and set up my Ultra Hub.


Problem I have is that our son's xBox will not connect to the EA servers for online gaming due to the dual IPv6 and IPv4 configuration (this seems to be a common issue from searches) as EA only accepts IPv4 and gets confused if IPv6 is in the picture somehow.

All other online gaming works, it seems only EA is not playing ball.

Plus side is that his game time is now automatically restricted.... Downside is that he now constatnly bugs me to fix it Smiley Happy

 

The only way i can see around this is to maybe configure the port his xBox is using to only use IPv4 (does this sound logical?)

 

If so, how is this done on the Ultra Hub as i have trolled through various pages and not having much luck locating a guide for this ;-)

 

Welcome any thoughts 

 

Cheers

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by SimonDi Starter Poster
Message 2 of 7 (155 Views)

UPDATE:

EA advised that i need to open ports for TCP 53 - 3975 and UDP 53 - 4500.

Managed to locate on port mapping and set these up but still no go...

Any thoughts from Vodafone to get around this issue?

 

EA mentioned that tis is a common issue, so surely someone must have an answer!

Business Ninja Adept
Posts: 1,923
Registered: ‎30-09-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept
Message 3 of 7 (134 Views)

If its actually an issue with IPv6 opening those ports wouldn't make a difference. 


Have you tried turning off the IPv6 on the UltraHub and testing if it works? Then you know if it's actually an issue with IPv6 as you suspect, or something else...

NOC Engineer | Vodafone NZ
Business Ninja Adept
Posts: 1,923
Registered: ‎30-09-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept
Message 4 of 7 (133 Views)

You can turn off IPv6 by logging into the UltraHub GUI, selecting Advanced Mode, Settings > IPv6 Basic-Configuration > Turn off IPv6 and apply the changes.

NOC Engineer | Vodafone NZ
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by SimonDi Starter Poster
Message 5 of 7 (121 Views)

thanks for this,

So we have tried this method and disabled IPv6 but still having issues.

Xbox Console has had the Network reset, MAC reset, IPv4 reset to no avail.

EA support team have indicated that IPv6 definitely does provide them with issues and have run some traces and advised that they are seeing a hi PING and 1% packet loss (not sure if that is exasperating this issue).

 

Are there any known issues with running a power adapter?

 

I do note that the console can connect to the EA servers but in game play when searching for other players is the issue.

 

Cheers

Business Ninja Adept
Posts: 1,923
Registered: ‎30-09-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept
Message 6 of 7 (77 Views)

It is not an IPv6 issue then if you are having the same issue with IPv6 turned off. 

 

High PING (Latency) would caused issues with playing a game, but wouldn't prevent you from connecting all together. 

 

Tell me, did this functionality work previously before you had the UltraHub? What was the previous modem you were using ? 

 

@Bogemon is there any value you can add here mate? 

 

NOC Engineer | Vodafone NZ
Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎20-01-2014

Re: Setting IPv4 port on Ultra Hub

by SimonDi Starter Poster
Message 7 of 7 (57 Views)

Hi guys,

So it seems that the EA engineers have no idea what they are doing and are adamant it is everyone else's fault first.

 

Yes, they have seen issues with IPv4 and IPv6 clashes when connecting but this seems to affect the full connectivity to their servers NOT the ingame functionality.

 

You suggestions and recent comments are on the money!

I also suspected as much and it wasn't until having a lengthy conversation with them that they started listening and working on other potential issues.


As much as it seems logical to blame our recent switch to Fibre and the associated router change over, it was a very rare coincidence that all this happened at the same time.

As it turns out it is in fact a profile issue that they now need to debug.

 

Lesson for anyone else... Smiley Happy

 

Thanks for your help over this time.

 

Cheers

Stats
  • 6 Replies
  • 1w ago
  • 176 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors