Reply

Netgear D6300 set-up problem

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015
Accepted Solution

Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 1 of 11 (3,076 Views)

Hi. I have a naked cable broadband connection (Wellington). I recently upgraded my Wifi-router from the standard issue Netcomm router to a Netgear 6300 ("AC1600 Wifi Modem Router") to get better wi-fi performance around the house.

 

The  set-up has been unsuccessful in that I cannot connect to the internet (ie bring up any webpages in a browser), despite running the set-up wizard many times, checking and rechecking my static ISP settings, and much trouble shooting online and on the phone with Netgear.

 

The Vodafone instore 'Ninja'  today suggested as the D6300 is a modem/router the modem part maybe conflicting with the vodafone-supplied Cisco cable modem. I would think that potential conflct would be null as my physical set-up is accounted for in the set-up manual supplied (ie the ISP's cable modem connects to D6300 via ethernet cable).

 

So I'm pretty much at a loss. Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks, fraser


Accepted Solutions
Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 11 of 11 (2,109 Views)

The R7000 they gave me worked straight out of the box so I'm happy. Can only assume the D6300 just isn't  compatible as a vodafone cable router. Thanks for your assistance.

Cheers

Fraser

View solution in original post

Solution
Accepted by topic author fraser
‎03-10-2015 04:33 AM

All Replies
Retired Staff
Posts: 3,380
Registered: ‎21-08-2010

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by Retired Staff Dylan Retired Staff
Message 2 of 11 (3,063 Views)

You're correct, the "modem" part shouldn't be getting in the way because you'll simply not be using it. Below is a photo of the back of the router. Just checking do you have a network cable going from the "Internet" socket on the router to your cable modem? You'll need to retrieve the settings for your connection from your old router and copy them into the new router. It might help to take some screenshots as you go.

 

 

netgear-d6300-ac-router_ports.jpg

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 3 of 11 (3,053 Views)

Hi Dylan. Yes, the netwrok cable from the internet socket in the router is connected to the cable modem. I have retrived all settings from the old router as follows and input these manually but probelm remains. 

WAN Settings
Attain IP Protocol    Static IP
IP address    121.73.53.65
Subnet Mask    255.255.255.0
Default Gateway    121.73.53.1
MAC address    00:60:64:87:88:91
Primary DNS    203.97.78.43,203.97.78.44
Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 4 of 11 (3,044 Views)

The D6300 indicator lights show that the router is connected to the internet (after entering the ISP settings for the first time the 'internet' light on front panel of D6300 router changes from solid amber to solid green) however, for whatever reason(s), this does not translate through to an internet connection to my computer. There are references to MAC address settings in the toubleshooting but I have had no luck when changing these either.

Retired Staff
Posts: 3,380
Registered: ‎21-08-2010

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by Retired Staff Dylan Retired Staff
Message 5 of 11 (3,032 Views)

Please excuse me if I'm repeating stuff that you've already tried! Smiley Happy

 

Can you ping an IP address on the Internet like 8.8.8.8? Just wondering if it could be a DNS issue - I noticed you have two dns server addresses listed in the "primary" dns section?

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 6 of 11 (3,030 Views)

I 'ping' via the Windows Command prompt right? I'll try that.

 

The DNS servers shown are for primary and secondary.

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 7 of 11 (3,015 Views)

I could not ping 8.8.8.8. Request timed out.. "Destination net unreachable" 

Vodafone Ninja
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja
Message 8 of 11 (2,982 Views)

Hiya Fraser,

 

Are you able to shut the Cisco modem and Netgear off for 30 seconds?

 

When you turn them back on, turn the Cisco on first, wait for 4 solid green lights then turn on the Netgear.

 

This may resolve the issue. I can see everything set up correctly on our end and in the Netgear is seems

 

Let us know how you get on

Starter Poster
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by fraser Starter Poster
Message 9 of 11 (2,963 Views)

Hi Gareth

 

Yes I have tried that. I even disconnected all cables from the Cisco modem as recommended elsewhere. I went back to  JB HiFi today and they have swapped it for another Netgear AC router, this time without an in-buillt modem. I'm really hoping this one will be hassle free.

 

Thanks

Vodafone Ninja
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: Netgear D6300 set-up problem

by Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja
Message 10 of 11 (2,956 Views)

Hiya Fraser,

 

Let us know how you get on and if you need any further help Smiley Happy

 

Thanks,

Gareth

Stats
  • 10 Replies
  • 2y ago
  • 3,077 Views
  • 2 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today