Reply

Carrying over credit to new provider

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Carrying over credit to new provider

by MohitRavi Starter Poster
Message 1 of 4 (104 Views)

Hi,

 

Is there a way I can carry the credit on my pre-pay account to another mobile provider? 

Business Ninja Adept
Posts: 826
Registered: ‎30-07-2009

Re: Carrying over credit to new provider

by Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept Business Ninja Adept
Message 2 of 4 (99 Views)

Hi @MohitRavi

 

No you cannot transfer your Prepay balance to another provider.

 

If required please see https://www.vodafone.co.nz/legal/terms-conditions/prepay/ (Section 17).

 

Regards

 

Rochelle

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: Carrying over credit to new provider

by MohitRavi Starter Poster
Message 3 of 4 (94 Views)

Right, so essentially if I have some balance left and I decide to port my number to another mobile network provider, you will retain the balance? 

Business Ninja Initiate
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎03-10-2014

Re: Carrying over credit to new provider

by Business Ninja Initiate Business Ninja Initiate Business Ninja Initiate
Message 4 of 4 (72 Views)

That is correct @MohitRavi

 

Best to use all credit before porting out.

I'm a Vodafone Ninja in a Vodafone retail store.
Stats
  • 3 Replies
  • 1w ago
  • 105 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 3 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today