Reply

Sure Signal

Senior Contributor
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎24-08-2008

Re: Sure Signal

by Senior Contributor coffeebaron Senior Contributor
Message 1 of 11 (107 Views)
Power off SureSignal and your modem. Power on modem 1st and leave for a few minutes to establish internet connection. Power on SureSignal and leave if for couple of hours. If still no go, factory reset SureSignal and leave again for a few hours.
Who is your ISP? What type of Broadband connection do you have?
Posted from Samsung SM-G950F
New Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2017

Re: Sure Signal

by DavidAustin New Poster
Message 2 of 11 (115 Views)

we purchased a Sure Signal on the 18th September this year. On friday 3rd November it has stopped working. There is nothing wrong with our Internet as we have no issues there. We have done the turn on/off and still all we get is a flashing red light. Can't phone tech support as we have no phone reception now.

Senior Contributor
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎24-08-2008

Re: Sure Signal

by Senior Contributor coffeebaron Senior Contributor
Message 3 of 11 (173 Views)

Great to hear!

 

Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-10-2017

Re: Sure Signal

by Scott1 Starter Poster
Message 4 of 11 (183 Views)

Yes - sorted thanks. Now got there stuff whitelisted withg vodafone.  thanks for the help

Solution
Accepted by topic author Scott1
‎24-10-2017 03:22 PM
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-10-2017

Re: Sure Signal

by Scott1 Starter Poster
Message 5 of 11 (257 Views)

Thanks, we are running Fibre.  I will get Now to check with Vodafone.

Senior Contributor
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎24-08-2008

Re: Sure Signal

by Senior Contributor coffeebaron Senior Contributor
Message 6 of 11 (281 Views)
This will need to be sorted between your provider and Vodafone. I'm not sure on the process there. What type of broadband connection do you have? I do RBI installs for a couple of providers, and we now have SureSignal working.
Posted from Samsung SM-G950F
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-10-2017

Sure Signal

by Scott1 Starter Poster
Message 7 of 11 (304 Views)

Morning - i didnt know about the whitelist.  I am with Now Communications - how can i check if they are on the good list?  thanks.

Senior Contributor
Posts: 407
Registered: ‎24-08-2008

Re: Sure Signal

by Senior Contributor coffeebaron Senior Contributor
Message 8 of 11 (311 Views)
Who is your provider? Is their IP address range on Vodafone's SureSignal whitelist?
Posted from Samsung SM-G950F
Starter Poster
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-10-2017

Re: Sure Signal

by Scott1 Starter Poster
Message 9 of 11 (326 Views)

thanks for your fast reply Mike.  the interenet supplier has come back with this.  i have also restarted the device but still no go

 

Hi Scott,

I've added port 8, and also checked the existing port forwards for the SureSignal device. 

I can confirm they are correct to Vodafone's requirements. 

 

 

The external WAN IP allocated to your account won't change, and is fully accessible from other providers networks. 

It's not sitting behind our firewall or affected by CGNAT. 

 

If the device still doesn't work, let me know what Vodafone come back with, and i'd be happy to help.

Dan.

 

Look forward to hearing back from you soon - Scott.

 

Highlighted
Community Manager
Posts: 2,119
Registered: ‎02-02-2013

Re: Sure Signal

by Community Manager Community Manager
Message 10 of 11 (344 Views)

@Scott1

 

Thanks for the post.

Ports 8, 50, 500 and 4500 open on the router for incoming and outgoing traffic?

Channel Manager, Help & Support
Vodafone New Zealand
Stats
  • 10 Replies
  • 9w ago
  • 256 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 4 Contributors