Reply

Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎16-04-2017

Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

[ Edited ]
by spikenz Starter Poster
Message 1 of 7 (614 Views)

I got FibreX installed last week and would like to use the TC4400 with my own router and not the supplied HG659.  Worked perfrectly with the old cable modem (Cisco I think).

 

I've changed the WAN config to DHCP rather than static IP but it's not receiving an IP, even after a power cycle. I'm also having the same issue when connecting my laptop directly to the TC4400 modem.

 

Is it potentially the TC4400 that's not releasing the IP its assigned the HG659?  Any ideas how I can get this to work?  

 

Any help appreciated.  Thanks.

Vodafone Ninja
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎21-07-2015

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja
Message 2 of 7 (607 Views)

Hey @spikenz

 

The settings required to set up a third party router can be found here

 

*please note*   IP protocol version can be set to IPv4+IPv6

 

Thanks

^Hamish

Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎16-04-2017

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by spikenz Starter Poster
Message 3 of 7 (597 Views)

Hi @HamishA

 

Thanks for that. The issue seems to be that the Technicolor modem doesn't assign anything other than the Huawei HG659 with an IP address. Any reason for that that you know of? 

 

Cheers

s.

Vodafone Ninja
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎21-07-2015

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja Vodafone Ninja
Message 4 of 7 (592 Views)

Hey @spikenz

 

 

The Technicolor will assign an IP address to a router if it has the correct internet settings.

 

^Hamish

Senior Contributor
Posts: 447
Registered: ‎07-08-2008

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by Senior Contributor shadow Senior Contributor
Message 5 of 7 (584 Views)

Have you set the router up to use VLAN 10?

Staff
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎25-11-2011

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by Staff wsfinest Staff
Message 6 of 7 (563 Views)
Vlan10
Ipv4 & ipv6 set to dhcp
Technicolor is set as a bridging device. It converts the RF stream from the coax cable to ip for your router . It doesn't allocate ip address. They come from the BRAS which is in the VF core network
Posted from Samsung SM-N920I
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎16-04-2017

Re: Problems adding router to Technicolor TC4400 modem (FibreX)

by spikenz Starter Poster
Message 7 of 7 (512 Views)

Sorry wasn't aware that vlan was needed and the current router doesn't support this.

 

I want to set the HG659 as a bridge and use my router. Found this thread, but not having a lot of luck as both possible admin passwords won't work for mine. Are there other possible passwords? Happy to use it if I can get into it!

Stats
  • 6 Replies
  • 13w ago
  • 615 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 4 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today