Reply

Fibre

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2017

Fibre

[ Edited ]
by DonaldCraigMacalister Starter Poster
Message 1 of 8 (752 Views)

I have a 100/50 unlimited plan what speeds can I expect?

Expert Contributor
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Fibre

by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 2 of 8 (744 Views)

DonaldCraigMacalister wrote:

I have a 100/50 unlimited plan what speeds can I expect?


With fibre you get the speeds you pay for. So if you pay for 100/50 then those speeds are what you’ll get.

Posted from Apple iPad
Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2017

Re: Fibre

by DonaldCraigMacalister Starter Poster
Message 3 of 8 (709 Views)

Thanks for that so if my speeds average 58 Mbps down and 28 Mbps up what do I do about it.

Feeling very cheated to be falling so far short of what a reasonable person would expect from a plan labelled 100/50

Expert Contributor
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Fibre

by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 4 of 8 (706 Views)

How are you testing over wifi or ethernet cable?

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2017

Re: Fibre

by DonaldCraigMacalister Starter Poster
Message 5 of 8 (692 Views)

I'm running a log via ethernet direct to macbook pro straight from the new vodafone router running the latest firmware.

Really disappointing numbers. Interested to know what I should be able to achieve.

I am basically being delivered 60% of what I am paying for.

It has been suggested I test via PC....gave lower speeds. 

Expert Contributor
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Fibre

by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 6 of 8 (660 Views)

Could you please try connecting your laptop directly to the Lan 1 port of your ONT (the box with chorus printed on the front) this will rule out the router.

Starter Poster
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2017

Re: Fibre

by DonaldCraigMacalister Starter Poster
Message 7 of 8 (655 Views)

Thank you for your help but I don't have the knowledge to get an ethernet feed from the fibre box.

Plugged in direct before the router but macbook reports no connection.

can I easily configure to obtain this?

Expert Contributor
Posts: 646
Registered: ‎21-05-2015

Re: Fibre

by Expert Contributor Expert Contributor
Message 8 of 8 (541 Views)

Are you able to try changing all your eithernet cables the one from the ONT to your router (it's the white box with chorus on the front) and the one from your wifi router to you mac?

Stats
  • 7 Replies
  • 32w ago
  • 753 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors