Reply

Fibre install

Highlighted
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-05-2017
Accepted Solution

Fibre install

by DorianGray Starter Poster
Message 1 of 6 (804 Views)

When I have fibre installed, does Chorus also run new lines to my internal phone/ broadband jack points?

 

Eg: If i have 3 phone jack points - and 2 are able to be used for internet - one is a dedicated phone - I would like the ONT in a network cupboard. does chorus upgrade these jack points when installing fibre in the home OR does the ONT/ modem have to be together?


Accepted Solutions
Staff
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎23-03-2017

Re: Fibre install

by Staff MsChaoticX Staff
Message 6 of 6 (1,438 Views)

A CAT6 cable, You can buy them in all different lengths, I had to get a 15m one.

 

-Becka

Trained in the art of assassinating your tech issues ~ Official Vodafone Ninja

View solution in original post

Solution
Accepted by topic author DorianGray
‎05-05-2017 07:54 AM

All Replies
Staff
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎23-03-2017

Re: Fibre install

by Staff MsChaoticX Staff
Message 2 of 6 (802 Views)

They would only liven the JP's for the phone, The modem is only attached to the ONT via an eth cable so you could have that anywhere in the house technically but Chorus only install the device, they won't liven any JP's for internet so to speak. Just phones.

 

-Becka

Trained in the art of assassinating your tech issues ~ Official Vodafone Ninja
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-05-2017

Re: Fibre install

by DorianGray Starter Poster
Message 3 of 6 (795 Views)

So can I clarify - we currently have our modem plugged into a jackpoint in the living room (behind th TV) but I would like the ONT in the network cupboard, not behind the TV. - but chorus wont liven the behind the TV  jackpoint to retain it for internet use.

 

is ths correct?

 

thanks

Staff
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎23-03-2017

Re: Fibre install

by Staff MsChaoticX Staff
Message 4 of 6 (788 Views)

Yeah. Chorus gets paid by the govt to just install the ONT and modem at point of entry into house. Usually I advise customers if they want the modem somewhere else to either get a long enough cable and internally wire it like I did or pay someone to internally wire it. Like a type of switch almost. Hope this makes sense :/

 

-Becka

Trained in the art of assassinating your tech issues ~ Official Vodafone Ninja
Starter Poster
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-05-2017

Re: Fibre install

by DorianGray Starter Poster
Message 5 of 6 (778 Views)

Thanks - it does make sence. What type of cable would you reccomend? 

Staff
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎23-03-2017

Re: Fibre install

by Staff MsChaoticX Staff
Message 6 of 6 (1,439 Views)

A CAT6 cable, You can buy them in all different lengths, I had to get a 15m one.

 

-Becka

Trained in the art of assassinating your tech issues ~ Official Vodafone Ninja
Solution
Accepted by topic author DorianGray
‎05-05-2017 07:54 AM
Stats
  • 5 Replies
  • 20w ago
  • 805 Views
  • 0 Kudos
  • 2 Contributors
Kudos 101- Don't be shy, hand it out today